Wednesday, March 28, 2012
[…] Delhi 1956, London 1969, Valetta 1992.

Cultural Property Observer said...

For Mr. Barford, see 19 USC section 2602 (c) (ii).

For Kyri, see what Robert Korver said at the CPRI seminar on Capitol Hill, and see if you still think that. You can find it on their website.

Cultural Property Observer said...

For Mr. Barford, sorry, the correct citation is 19 USC Section (a)(1)(C) (ii).

Paul Barford said...

19USC 2602 refers to "AGREEMENTS TO IMPLEMENT ARTICLE 9 OF THE CONVENTION" which is about import and export of cultural property, not about controls over the manner in which culture criminals get their hands on it. The Convention is about the "Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property".

Re Cyprus and Korver: It is not the possession of metal detectors that is illegal, but certain activities involving their use.