Thursday, October 17, 2024
[…] Since that time, coins have usually been included, often misleadingly simply based on the fact that they were minted within the confines of what is today a modern nation state.
If the phraseology here is meant to better comply with the Cultural
Property Implementation Act’s (CPIA’s) language, it still only pays “lip service”
to the statutory provisions. Indeed, the
“plain meaning” of the CPIA requires far more.
Import restrictions only apply to “designated archaeological material”
under 19 U.S.C. § 2606. This “designated archaeological material” is
that “covered by an agreement” and “listed” under Section 2604. 19 U.S.C. § 2601 (7). Section 2604 states that U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and/or the Treasury Department “may list this such
material by type or other appropriate classification, but each listing made
under this section shall be sufficiently
specific and precise to insure that (1) the import restrictions under Section
2606 are applied only to the
archaeological . . . material covered by the agreement . . . ; and (2) fair
notice is given to importers . . . as to what material is subject to such
restrictions.” 19 U.S.C. § 2604
(emphasis added). The word “only”